Social Innovation
Summit 2024

 June 4-5, 2024 | Chicago

2024 Summit Agenda

The Social Innovation Summit program features a diverse mix of Speakers and elevates, inspires, and mobilizes cross-sector action spanning the corporate, philanthropic, investment, policy, cultural, civil society, and innovation landscape.

Please see below for the latest agenda on the 2024 program, and check back for updates as they are announced!

 

 

 

Day one Agenda | Tuesday, June 4, 2024

8:00am

Registration, Coffee, Breakfast & Networking

SESSION #1: Inspired Leadership

9:00am

Welcome to Social Innovation Summit: CHICAGO!
  • Zeev Klein, Founder & Curator of Social Innovation Summit; General Partner Landmark Ventures
  • Mel Ochoa, Chief Operating Officer; General Partner  Landmark Ventures
  • Olivia Brooks Allan, Executive Vice President & Head of Events  Landmark Ventures

9:05am

A Special Welcome to Chicago

(courtesy of the Chicago Bulls)

9:15am

Leading with Values
  • Julie Gehrki, Vice President, Philanthropy – Walmart

9:30am

Advancing Health Equity Through Innovation
  • Claudia Carravetta, President, AbbVie Foundation; Vice President, Corporate Responsibility – AbbVie
  • Steven Collens, Chief Executive Officer – MATTER

9:45am

Dreaming Big and Breaking Barriers: Sending the Next Generation of Girls into Outer Space
  • Katya Echazarreta, Citizen Astronaut, Electrical Engineer; Board Member – Space for Humanity

9:55am

Uplifting Communities: The Power of Sport
  • Danny Wirtz, Chairman & CEO  Chicago Blackhawks
  • Beth Swanson, Chief Executive Officer  A Better Chicago
  • Moderator: Kevin Martinez, Vice President, Corporate Citizenship  ESPN

10:15am

Transition to Morning Breakouts

10:30am

INTERACTIVE MORNING BREAKOUTS

Breakout #1

Tech & AI for Good
  • Pooja Shaw, Senior Advisor for Technology & Delivery  The White House
  • Dena Trujillo, Chief Executive Officer  Crisis Text Line
  • Charisse Dean, Managing Director, US Social Sustainability & Advisory Technology Media & Telcom  KPMG LLP
  • Moderator: Hilary Noon, Head of Strategy & Go-to-Market for the Nonprofit Business  AWS

Breakout #2

Workforce Development: Creating Opportunity Through Skills-based Pathways
  • Lisa Schumacher, Director, Education Strategies & Workforce Policy  McDonald’s
  • Laura Demarse, Vice President, Future of Work  Charles Koch Foundation
  • Maha Jweied, Chief Executive Officer  Responsible Business Initiative for Justice
  • Moderator: Patti Constantakis, Director, Economic Opportunity  Walmart.org

Breakout #3

Health Equity & Access
  • Barb Short, Senior Director, CSR  Sanofi
  • Wandy Hernandez, Founder & Past Board Chair  National Association of Community Health Workers
  • Paurvi Bhatt, President & Chief Impact Officer  Rosalynn Carter Institute for Caregivers (RCI)
  • Moderator: Lakshmi Iyer, Managing Director  FSG

Breakout #4

Effective Approaches to Corporate Philanthropy
  • Reginald Humphrey, HR Director, DEI Center of ExcellenceGeneral Motors
  • Kate Nack, Director, Social Impact and The Allstate FoundationAllstate
  • Katherine Colsher, Chief Executive Officer  Girls Who Invest
  • Aimée Eubanks Davis, Founder & CEO  Braven
  • Moderator: Lauren Coape-Arnold, Global Head of Citizenship  Apollo Opportunity Foundation

Breakout #5

Civic Engagement & Democracy
  • Heather Foster, Senior Director, Federal & International Public Policy  Lyft
  • Stephanie Kaplan Lewis, Co-Founder & CEO  Her Campus Media
  • Jessica Salinas, Chief Investment Officer – New Media Ventures
  • Moderator: Jason Palmer, Co-Founder, CEO  TOGETHER!

11:20am

TRANSITION BACK TO GENERAL SESSION

SESSION #2: Urgency of Now

11:30am

Introduction by Session Leader
  • Lynette Bell, President Truist Foundation

11:40am

A Symphony of Inclusive Impact
  • Edith Yokley, Violinist Chicago Sinfonietta

11:50am

Diversifying the Future AI Workforce
  • Ashlee Davis, Global Head of Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Ancestry
  • Judith Spitz, Executive Director & Founder Break Through Tech
  • Stephanie Bell, Chief Programs & Insights Officer Partnership on AI
  • Moderator: Nicole Johnson, Director of Global Social Impact, Diversity & Employee Engagement Cadence Design Systems

12:10pm

Special Presentation: Social Innovation Anthem Awards
  • Presented By: Claire Graves, President The Webby Awards

12:20pm

A Point of Pride: LGBTQIA+ Empowerment & Mental Health
  • Colton Underwood, American TV Personality, Philanthropist, Entrepreneur & New York Times Best Selling Author – Colton Underwood Legacy Foundation
  • Brandon Wolf, National Press Secretary – Human Rights Campaign

12:40pm

LUNCH & NETWORKING

1:45pm

TRANSITION BACK TO GENERAL SESSION

SESSION #3: Innovating for Impact

1:55pm

Introduction by Session Leader
  • Lauren Stovall, Global Head of Nonprofit Programs Amazon Web Services (AWS)

2:05pm

Tools to Transform the World of Impact
  • Julie Cordua, Chief Executive Officer Thorn

2:15pm

Driving Ahead: A More Equitable & Accessible Future
  • Michele Lee, Public Affairs, Accessibility at Cruise; Member of the Board  Chicago Transit Authority
  • Dr. Shelley Francis, Co-Founder & Managing Partner  EV Noire
  • Valerie Lefler, Founder & CEO  Feonix
  • Moderator: Amanda Leneghan, Director, Social Impact  Cruise

2:35pm

Harnessing Technology & AI for Good
  • Paul Rice, Founder & CEO – Fair Trade USA

2:45pm

Breaking Barriers & Going Further
  • Tiffany Drake, Executive Director  Girls Opportunity Alliance
  • Kayla Jeter, Runner, Strength & Wellness Coach, lululemon Ambassador
  • Moderator: Anne Wintroub, Head of the Centre for Social Impact  lululemon

3:05pm

Transition to Afternoon Breakouts

3:20pm

INTERACTIVE AFTERNOON BREAKOUTS

Breakout #1

The Current Landscape of ESG
  • Nia Mathis, VP & Chief ESG Engagement Officer – Verizon
  • Brooke Hanson, Head of Sustainability & Impact – Agilon Health
  • Lane Jost, Managing Director, Head of ESG Advisory – Edelman Smithfield
  • Moderator: Beth Spurgeon, ESG Director, Purpose & Inclusion – PwC

Breakout #2

The Intergenerational Economy & Workforce
  • DeNora M. Getachew, Chief Executive Officer  DoSomething.org
  • Lina Walker, Senior Vice President of Global Thought Leadership  AARP
  • Kaleb Sy, Economics and Political Science Student; Advisory Council Member National Youth Leadership Council
  • Moderator: Lauren Lake, VP of Education Partnerships Goalsetter

Breakout #3

Sustainability & Environment
  • Lara Littlefield, Executive Director of Partnerships & Programs  Paul G. Allen Family Foundation
  • Jennifer Lawson, President & CEO Keep America Beautiful
  • Fred Tan, Head of Global Social Impact  Hewlett Packard Enterprise
  • Moderator: Ann Canela, Director of Corporate Giving – Niagara Bottling

Breakout #4

Workshop: Using GenAI to Enhance Communications
  • Workshop Host: Caleb Gardner, Co-Founder & Managing Partner 18Coffees

Breakout #5

Education, Technology & Innovation
  • Yousef Alhammadi, Executive Director, Knowledge & Impact  Abu Dhabi Early Childhood Authority (ECA)
  • Norman Fleming, Chief Information Technology Officer Chicago Public Schools
  • Brenda Langstraat Bui, President & CEO – Chicago Public Libraries Foundation
  • Moderator: Shannon Dulin, Senior Director, Community Impact  – Comcast NBCUniversal

4:10pm

TRANSITION BACK TO GENERAL SESSION

SESSION #4: Opportunity for the Next Generation

4:20pm

Introduction by Session Leader
  • Marvin Carr, Director, Strategic Initiatives, Corporate Giving  Walmart

4:30pm

Empowering Narratives: Storytelling to Shape Your Brand’s Impact
  • Al Roker, Host & Weatherman, NBC’s Today Show & CEO – Al Roker Entertainment
  • Michael Counter, VP Head of Branded Entertainment & Strategic Partnerships – Al Roker Entertainment

4:40pm

Money & Meaning: Driving Impact with Private Philanthropy
  • Ayele Shakur, President – Redstone Family Foundation
  • Kathy Pickus, Vice President, Sustainability & Global Impact – Tyson Foods

5:00pm

Second Chances: Anti-Recidivism & Taking the Next Step
  • Shaka Senghor, New York Times Best-Selling Author, Award-winning Speaker & Coach

5:10pm

Building a Legacy of Impact & Service
  • Valerie Jarrett, Chief Executive Officer  Barack Obama Foundation
  • Moderator: Ali Velshi, Chief Correspondent & Host, ‘Velshi’  MSNBC

5:30pm

Cocktails & Networking Reception

Day two agenda | wednesday, june 5, 2024

7:00am – 8:00am

MORNING YOGA WITH lululemon

8:00am

Registration, Coffee, Breakfast & Networking

SESSION #5: Partnering With Purpose

9:00am

Introduction by Session Leader
  • Gerald Chertavian, Founder & Former CEO – Year Up

9:10am

I’m Lovin’ Day 2

9:15am

Creating Real Economic Destiny
  • William Brown, Life Coach – Chicago CRED
  • William “Billy” Moore, Site Manager – West Side
  • In Conversation With: Arne Duncan, Former U.S. Secretary of Education; Managing Partner – Emerson Collective

9:30am

Collaboration to Maximize Impact: Aligning our Mission Internally & Externally
  • Greg Cunningham, Senior Executive Vice President, Global Chief Diversity Officer U.S. Bank
  • Reba Dominski, Senior Executive Vice President, Chief Social Responsibility Officer & President, U.S. Bank Foundation U.S. Bank
  • Sunil Rajpurohit, Chief Investment & Product Officer U.S. Bank

9:50am

Intersectional Impact: Where Environmental and Economic Equity Meet
  • Naomi Davis, Founder & CEO – Blacks in Green

9:55am

Training for a Lifetime
  • Tiffanie Boyd, Senior Vice President & Chief People Officer McDonald’s USA
  • Kendall Hurns, Entrepreneur, Artist & Founder The Arte Haus, Robotic Minds Concepts
  • Moderator: Daryl Brewster, Chief Executive Officer CECP

10:15am

Transition to Morning Breakouts

10:25am

INTERACTIVE MORNING BREAKOUTS

Breakout #1

Partnerships for Good
  • Jill Baldock, Partnerships Manager, Strategic Growth – Best Buy Co., Inc 
  • Hana Haile-Mariam, Managing Director, Partnerships – The Robin Hood Foundation
  • Adrienne Scherenzel, Vice President of Community Engagement – Chicago Bulls
  • Celena McCord, Director of Generosity – Jasco Giving Hope Foundation
  • Moderator: Karen Weigert, Director, Baumhart Center for Social Enterprise & Responsibility Loyola University

Breakout #2

Career Pathways & Economic Mobility
  • Maura Pally, Executive Director – Blackstone Charitable Foundation
  • Maria Kim, President & CEO REDF
  • Valarie Wafer, Global Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Advisory Council Chair Rotary International
  • Kara May, Founding Principal Arts in Motion Creative Arts School
  • Moderator: Donielle Lee, Senior Communications Officer – Walton Family Foundation

Breakout #3

Innovative Technology for Building Inclusive Communities
  • Debbie Wishart, Vice President, Enterprise T-Mobile US, Inc.
  • Nancy Weintraub, Chief Advancement Officer Easterseals Southern California
  • Vijay Ravindran, Chief Executive Officer Floreo
  • Moderator: Andraéa LaVant, Disability Advocate, Inclusion Specialist; Founder & President LaVant Consulting Inc

Breakout #4

Workshop: Navigating Employee Activism in Today’s Sociopolitical Landscape
  • Jillane Rochin, Senior Director – Gagen MacDonald
  • Ami Copeland, Senior Director & Public Affairs Lead – APCO
  • Tyler Blackburn, Senior Associate Director, Equity & Justice – APCO

Breakout #5

Workshop: New Literacies to Design for the Future
  • Meenu Singh, Faculty Stanford’s Hasso Plattner Institute of Design
  • Kwaku Aning, Director, Center for Innovation & Entrepreneurial Thinking – San Diego Jewish Academy
  • Ariel Raz, Head of Learning Collaborations – Stanford d.school

11:15am

TRANSITION BACK TO GENERAL SESSION

SESSION #6: Transforming Perceptions

11:25am

Introduction by Session Leader
  • Jennifer Lotito, President & COO  (RED)

11:35am

Breaking Boundaries: 3 Keys to Accelerate Social Change
  • Dale Strange, President & Chief Operating Officer, Corporate Impact Solutions  Blackbaud

11:45am

Powering Narrative Change: From Capital to Content
  • Nikole Hannah-Jones, Pulitzer Prize-winning Journalist; Domestic Correspondent The New York Times Magazine
  • Regina Miller, Executive Director Array Alliance
  • Moderator: Natalie Moore, Columnist  Chicago Sun-Times

12:05pm

Iron Man’s Social Impact Theory: Scaling Up by Stepping Back
  • Dion Dawson, Founder & Chief Dreamer  Dion’s Chicago Dream

12:10pm

A Vision for the Future
  • Dr. Chelsea Clinton, Vice Chair  The Clinton Foundation
  • Moderator: Mel Ochoa, Chief Operating Officer; General Partner – Landmark Ventures

12:30pm

LUNCH & NETWORKING

1:35pm

Transition Back to General Session

SESSION #7: Engaging Community

1:45pm

Introduction by Session Leader
  • Denielle Sachs, Senior Director & Global Head of APCO Impact  APCO

1:55pm

Our Indigenous Future: Looking to Our Future by Looking to Our Past
  • Joshua Arce, President & CEO – Partnership with Native Americans
  • Amanda Smith, President  Native American Business Association (NABA)
  • Rachel Salinas, President of the Inter-Tribal Council of Employees – AT&T

2:15pm

The Value of Values
  • Alexis McGill Johnson, President & CEO  Planned Parenthood Federation of America
  • Moderator: Heather Foster, Senior Director, Federal & International Public Policy  Lyft

2:35pm

Interactive Afternoon Session

Interactive Afternoon Session & THEMED ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSIONS

Innovate… Ideate… Improve… Improv!
  • Kelly Leonard, VP, Creative Strategy, Innovation & Business Development – The Second City
Mobility & Urban Design
  • Franziska Ehrhardt, Managing Director – Berlin Business Office USA
Storytelling for Impact
  • Susan Jin Davis,  Social Impact Officer – Al Roker Entertainment
Corporate Sustainability
  • Sean Knierim,  Partner, Co-Founder – SidePorch
Social Impact Side Hustle
  • Erica Bauer, Director of Community Relations  Chicago Bulls
Responsible AI
  • Sid Espinosa, Head of Social Impact  GitHub
Food Justice
  • Alex Amouyel, President & CEO  Newman’s Own Foundation
  • Curt Ellis, Co-Founder & Co-CEO  FoodCorps
Moonshots & Big Bets
  • Euria Min, Director of the Barry & Marie Lipman Family Prize & Lipman Fellows Program Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania
Employee Engagement
  • Melissa Conrad, Social Impact Manager  Zillow Group
Equitable Access to Capital
  • Natalie Diamond, Vice President  Hello Alice
TECH FOR GOOD
  • Shahrzad Yavari, Wireless Reach Lead for Asia-Pacific Qualcomm
The SIS Grab Bag
  • Joel Pollick, Founder & CEO  Percent Pledge
Global Development Strategies
  • Abraham Leno, Executive Director Eastern Congo Initiative
Girls in STEM
  • Katya Echazarreta, Citizen Astronaut, Electrical Engineer; Board Member Space for Humanity
Flipping the Script on Health Inequity
  • Amy Terpeluk, Global Purpose & Social Impact Lead FINN Partners
Disability Inclusion
  • Diego Mariscal, Founder, CEO & Chief Disabled Officer  2Gether-International.org
Reproductive Rights
  • Nadia Khamis, Senior Director of Corporate Engagement  Planned Parenthood Federation of America
Global Workforce Giving Culture
  • Sukhendra Rompally, Founder & CEO  Chezuba
Ask an Impact Lawyer Anything!
  • Scott Curran, Founder & CEO  Beyond Advisors
Advocacy & Agency
  • Heather Ignatius, Chief of External Affairs  PATH
Business Case for ESG
  • Walter Diaz, Associate Director, Socially Transformative Business – Boston Consulting Group
  • Maya Thompson, Project Leader, Socially Transformative Business – Boston Consulting Group
Relationship Building, Purpose & Philanthropy
  • Kathleen Boyle Dalen, Founder & Principal  KBD Consulting
  • Tracy McFerrin, Founder & Principal  Credo Philanthropy Advisors
Criminal Justice Reform
  • Natika Washington, Founder & CEO  Tomorrow Owned By You

3:35pm

Drink & Thinks!

SESSION #8: Our Shared Future

3:40pm

Introduction by Session Leader
  • Mel Ochoa, Chief Operating Officer; General Partner – Landmark Ventures

3:50pm

Standing Up for Our Rights: Empowering an Equitable Culture
  • Gretchen Carlson, Former CBS & Fox News Journalist & Co-FounderLift our Voices
  • Julie Roginsky, Television Personality & Co-FounderLift our Voices

4:10pm

Food for Thought: Serving the Community
  • Eric Ripert, Chef, Author & Television Personality; Co-Owner – Le Bernardin
  • Claire Babineaux-Fontenot, Chief Executive Officer Feeding America
  • Thomas Jonas, CEO & Co-Founder Nature’s Fynd
  • Moderator: Andrew Kaplan, Vice President, Culinary Operations Rachael Ray

4:30pm

Impact & Innovation in Illinois
  • Governor JB Pritzker, 43rd Governor of Illinois
  • Moderator: Ken Biberaj, Host of Coffee with Ken

4:55pm

Closing Remarks & See You Next Year!

5:00pm

Closing Networking & Cocktail Reception

Contact Us